Forums

» Site Navigation
Home Page The Villages Maps The Villages Activities The Villages Clubs The Villages Book Healthcare Rentals Real Estate Section Classified Section The Villages Directory Home Improvement Site Guidelines Advertising Info Register Now Video Tutorials Frequently Asked Questions
» Newsletter Signup
» Premium Tower
» Advertisements
» Trending News
» Tower Sponsors




















» Premium Sponsors
» Banner Sponsors
» Advertisements
View Single Post
 
Old 04-29-2019, 06:26 PM
mhonard mhonard is offline
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: 50 years NE Ohio (Cleveland), 12 years Midland MI, Now The Villages Fenney since 2018
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes, all these ideas work to a degree but it still takes 1/2 hour to drill a 1/4" hole including a lot of backbreaking force. I was told by an installer today that the carbide drill bits dull quickly if you go to fast and/or once you hit the masonry. That might explain why I have varied success. He suggested using self-tapping screws to drill through the metal and then follow up with masonry bit to complete the hole. Throw away the self-tapping screws and use a new one on each hole. I'm going to give this a try. Also, I failed to mention I am drilling very close to the beam edge so the metal mech may be of higher density.
 
You are viewing a new design of the TOTV site. Click here to revert to the old version.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:14 PM.