Talk of The Villages Florida
[…] I don't remember voting to shut down 2 of the 3 movie theaters, or to change the operating hours for the rec centers, or to change the type of roof you can install on your house, or to increase the green fees, or the cost to use the exercise rooms, or to expand the non-smoking areas.

FS718 condos, FS720 HOA's

First, I am not certain that The Villages is a HOA (I kind of think it is not). Homeowners do not get to vote on the budget or reserves each year.

If it were, it would follow a similar statute as is in 718.110(13)The Florida Condominium Act, in Section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes, limits the ability of a condominium association to amend its documents to impose new rental restrictions. The statute states that “an amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.”
OR HOA Florida Statutes 720