Need Clarification

» Site Navigation
Home Page The Villages Maps The Villages Activities The Villages Clubs The Villages Book Healthcare Rentals Real Estate Section Classified Section The Villages Directory Home Improvement Site Guidelines Advertising Info Register Now Video Tutorials Frequently Asked Questions
» Newsletter Signup
» Premium Tower
» Advertisements
» Trending News
» Tower Sponsors




















» Premium Sponsors
» Banner Sponsors
» Advertisements
Closed Thread
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 03-19-2015, 09:04 AM
MCV2015's Avatar
MCV2015 MCV2015 is offline
Member
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 37
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Need Clarification

It is my understanding that families under the age of 55yrs old can reside in the villages (either purchase or rent a home) , the fair act law states that as long as 80% of the community is 55yrs or older than 20% can be under 55yrs old.
Can someone confirm this.
  #2  
Old 03-19-2015, 09:22 AM
Villager Joyce Villager Joyce is offline
Soaring Eagle member
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: The Villages
Posts: 2,007
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

This is your second post. Are you trying to encourage a coup against us old folks?
  #3  
Old 03-19-2015, 09:25 AM
MCV2015's Avatar
MCV2015 MCV2015 is offline
Member
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 37
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

No, I am just posting in 2 areas in the event my post is missed. WOW - calm down there - just asking a question. SMH!!!
  #4  
Old 03-19-2015, 09:26 AM
blueash's Avatar
blueash blueash is offline
Sage
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,609
Thanks: 163
Thanked 1,814 Times in 458 Posts
Default

Housing for Older Persons Act - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Section 2, defining "housing for older persons", amends Section 807(b)(2)(C) of the Fair Housing Act,[5] as that being


intended and operated for occupancy by persons 55 years of age or older, and--

(i) at least 80 percent of the occupied units are occupied by at least one person who is 55 years of age or older

(ii) the housing facility or community publishes and adheres to policies and procedures that demonstrate the intent required under this subparagraph; and

(iii) the housing facility or community complies with rules issued by the Secretary for verification of occupancy, which shall--

(I) provide for verification by reliable surveys and affidavits; and
(II) include examples of the types of policies and procedures relevant to a determination of compliance with the requirement of clause (ii). Such surveys and affidavits shall be admissible in administrative and judicial proceedings for the purposes of such verification.
  #5  
Old 03-19-2015, 09:34 AM
Villager Joyce Villager Joyce is offline
Soaring Eagle member
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: The Villages
Posts: 2,007
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MCV2015 View Post
No, I am just posting in 2 areas in the event my post is missed. WOW - calm down there - just asking a question. SMH!!!
You may also lighten up my friend. No need to send another nasty gram PM. I get it.
  #6  
Old 03-19-2015, 09:34 AM
outahere outahere is offline
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: OH, TN, KY, PA, NY, CO, NH, MA and now TV
Posts: 297
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MCV2015 View Post
It is my understanding that families under the age of 55yrs old can reside in the villages (either purchase or rent a home) , the fair act law states that as long as 80% of the community is 55yrs or older than 20% can be under 55yrs old.
Can someone confirm this.
You are essentially correct. However, the deed restrictions state that no one under the age of 19 can live here full time, no matter how old the homeowner/renter is. Anyone under 55 would probably have to buy a re-sale home, since I don't think TV will sell that person a new home. I know that when we were starting our house search, one of the first things the TV sales rep asked us to prove was that at least one of us was 55 or over.
  #7  
Old 03-19-2015, 09:40 AM
MCV2015's Avatar
MCV2015 MCV2015 is offline
Member
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 37
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

So I am confused - where does the Fair Act law play out in the scenario you mentioned? Are the TV sales rep only allowing 55yr old or older to purchase and not allowing under 55 to purchase. Seems like age discrimination and not abiding by the Fair Act Law.
  #8  
Old 03-19-2015, 09:43 AM
Lovey2 Lovey2 is offline
Veteran member
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 854
Thanks: 10
Thanked 8 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by outahere View Post
You are essentially correct. However, the deed restrictions state that no one under the age of 19 can live here full time, no matter how old the homeowner/renter is. Anyone under 55 would probably have to buy a re-sale home, since I don't think TV will sell that person a new home. I know that when we were starting our house search, one of the first things the TV sales rep asked us to prove was that at least one of us was 55 or over.
Not true...our friends, at 50, built a beautiful home here...
  #9  
Old 03-19-2015, 09:46 AM
outahere outahere is offline
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: OH, TN, KY, PA, NY, CO, NH, MA and now TV
Posts: 297
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lovey2 View Post
Not true...our friends, at 50, built a beautiful home here...
Thanks for the info - I was not aware that those under 55 could purchase a new property. I stand corrected.
  #10  
Old 03-19-2015, 09:46 AM
Lovey2 Lovey2 is offline
Veteran member
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 854
Thanks: 10
Thanked 8 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MCV2015 View Post
So I am confused - where does the Fair Act law play out in the scenario you mentioned? Are the TV sales rep only allowing 55yr old or older to purchase and not allowing under 55 to purchase. Seems like age discrimination and not abiding by the Fair Act Law.
NO, NO, and NO! We started looking before we were 55 and had no problem purchasing a home then. It was never an issue with our Sales Associate. Granted, things may change periodically, so it's best you call the Sales Office and speak with someone, I guess. Also, have friends that built a lovely home on a golf course when they were 50.
  #11  
Old 03-19-2015, 09:49 AM
Lovey2 Lovey2 is offline
Veteran member
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 854
Thanks: 10
Thanked 8 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by outahere View Post
Thanks for the info - I was not aware that those under 55 could purchase a new property. I stand corrected.
No problem...we just happen to know someone that did, and we tried ourselves at 53 and 51. Again...things may change as the population and therefore, the percentages,
change.
  #12  
Old 03-19-2015, 10:03 AM
MCV2015's Avatar
MCV2015 MCV2015 is offline
Member
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 37
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you for the information
  #13  
Old 03-19-2015, 01:11 PM
graciegirl's Avatar
graciegirl graciegirl is offline
Sage
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 39,375
Thanks: 4,174
Thanked 4,654 Times in 1,591 Posts
Send a message via AIM to graciegirl
Default

[///
__________________
It is better to laugh than to cry.
  #14  
Old 03-19-2015, 10:51 PM
dotti105's Avatar
dotti105 dotti105 is offline
Gold member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: The Village of Gilchrist, fulltime
Posts: 1,088
Thanks: 86
Thanked 8 Times in 5 Posts
Default

We have neighbors who purchased a new home from the Villages, while it was under construction. They are both in their 40's. No kids.

Purchasing from The Villages while under 55 is not a problem. Having anyone under 19 in the home for more than 30 days is a violation of the covenants.
  #15  
Old 03-19-2015, 11:40 PM
VT2TV VT2TV is offline
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 332
Thanks: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

That's one of the things I am going to put on my survey--to see if or how they track what the actual percentage is. Between all of the under 40 and under 50 that have built down south, and all of the linger ons that live with parents and grandparents, and all the renters under age that star in that other online news because of their "fun activities", I can't help but believe that we are way over 20%. and yes, I know within reason what 20% would approx. be based on who know what the population is at different times of the year. I just would be very interested in knowing. Not that I have any doubt that The Villages would find a way to sell to anyone who could buy a house. Before anyone sends nasty comments, my note is part tongue in cheek, part sarcasm, and part real question.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

You are viewing a new design of the TOTV site. Click here to revert to the old version.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:53 AM.