Talk of The Villages Florida - Rentals, Entertainment & More
Talk of The Villages Florida - Rentals, Entertainment & More
#46
|
||
|
||
How about Twelve Angry Men Being There [Peter Sellars] The Hustler Sunset Boulevard Donnie Brasco Bronx Tale Jackie Brown Casablanca Grapes of Wrath Red River Shane Giant Requiem for a Heavyweight of course both Godfathers[not #3] In Cold Blood Goodfellas Casino Night and the City Stalag 17 Raging Bull Great Escape Dirty Dozen Outlaw Josey Wales Looking for an Echo Hoffa Nixon
|
|
#47
|
||
|
||
From Here to Eternity, On The Waterfront, Red River ( John Wayne )
|
#48
|
||
|
||
Top 5
1. Dave
2. Mr Holland's Opus 3. Hoosiers 4. Walk in the Clouds 5. Harvey
__________________
CherylnCliff IN., CA., MI. |
#49
|
||
|
||
Perhaps I missed these......?
I was surprised that some classics have gone without mention....
For your inner child, The Speilberg classic, ET and Miracle on 34th St. For comedy, Caddy Shack, Major League and of course Vacation, Christmas Vacation and Best In Show. For sentimentality, On Golden Pond And for horror and suspense....The Shining and The Exorcist. |
#50
|
||
|
||
All my favorites were already taken
.. but I have to share this. Every 4th of July for a long time my wife and make time to watch " Independence Day" regardless of social commitments. It was one of a few movies that I can remember where the audience actually applauded at the end. Yes, we still watch in the original VHS format.
__________________
LI SNOWBIRD LI, Tall Trees "Every heart sings a song, incomplete, until another heart whispers back. Those who wish to sing always find a song. At the touch of a lover, everyone becomes a poet." Plato |
#51
|
||
|
||
Some movies worth watching:
Beyond the Sea - not a perfect movie but very enjoyable... great songs. The Heartbreak Kid - the ORIGINAL. Some of the funniest bits ever. Annie Hall - I just liked everything about it. Woody at his best. Groundhog Day - interesting premise... well done. Little Voice - after Alfie, this somewhat unknown film might be the best thing Michael Caine has ever done. So many more great films... Shane, The Third Man, War of the Worlds (original), A Hard Day's Night, Lord of the Flies (original)...
__________________
Slaughter on 10th Avenue (and more) - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dMo6w...gbuFRTT06nS9pn |
#52
|
||
|
||
C'mon Villagers -- nobody has mentioned Happy Gilmore yet. Laugh out loud about golf.
Another one of my favorite silly movies is Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy......set in the 70's...... And you gotta love those clothes we wore in the 70's..... Fond memories of those 70's clothes....... I remember being at Busch Gardens in the 70's, with my daughter, Boomette, in her stroller. I was wearing a hideous (in retrospect) polyester pants suit, garishly patterned. The pants had such a lovely flow to them. I was quite an overall vision of loveliness, complete with my shag haircut. (my favorite haircut ever -- seriously) We were in some kind of petting zoo area or whatever. AND THEN I was ambushed by a goat, a goat. (The 4-legged kind -- not the 2-legged version that used to chase us girls around desks back in those days. I knew how to get away from that kind of goat.) So anyway, the Busch Gardens goat got a vise-grip hold on my bell-bottoms and thought slick, shiny polyester was some kind of gourmet treat for goats. I did not think I would ever escape. Moral of the story: Never wear a hideous polyester pants suit to a petting zoo. Or anywhere else for that matter. Uh oh......I am digressing again..... Qiana Boomer Last edited by Boomer; 07-06-2011 at 08:01 PM. Reason: Typo |
#53
|
||
|
||
My favorite movies are -
1. Inception 2. The Dark Knight 3. American Beauty.
__________________
|
#54
|
||
|
||
My List of Best Sports Movies
1. The Hustler
2. Raging Bull 3. Rocky 4. Million Dollar Baby 5. The Color of Money 6. ****** Vance 7. Bull Durham 8. A League of Their Own 9. The Natural 10. Field of Dreams 11. When We Were Kings 12. Major League (Wild Thing)
__________________
"Liberty means responsibility. That is why most men dread it." - George Bernard Shaw |
#55
|
||
|
||
I love comedies with a hidden sentimental tear or two. "Moonstruck," "My Cousin Vinnie," "Crazy Heart," and of course "Terms of Endearment" (really a drama with a laugh or two).
|
Closed Thread |
|
|