Compliance
[…] Proof by emphatic assertion rarely works.
Confirmation bias is real; I can find any number of articles that say so.


Victor, NY
Randallstown, MD
Yakima, WA
Stevensville, MD
Village of Hillsborough
  #155  
Old 02-29-2024, 08:39 AM
Altavia Altavia is offline
Sage
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 3,484
Thanks: 1,461
Thanked 2,808 Times in 1,264 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill14564 View Post

There probably is no statute of limitations but I agree, there ought to be some kind of relief for an unsuspecting buyer.
A search finds several cases such as this.

5-year-statute-limitations-enforce-covenant-violations


Section 95.11, Fla. Stat. sets out time limitations within with lawsuits must be filed. This is called a “statute of limitations.” A “legal or equitable action on a contract, obligation, or liability founded on a written instrument…” must be brought within five years of the time of the injury.

The CCD is probably a different animal legally, but Imagine how much time and frustration that could be avoided if a statue of limitations were adopted into the restrictions?

...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill14564 View Post