Talk of The Villages Florida - Rentals, Entertainment & More
[…] I have not read the actual covenant on rental or commercial property. I assume it exists because people are talking about it. If the commissioners of the CDD will not enforce zoning then they held accountable at the ballot box. The power is in your hands. |
#115
|
||
|
||
![]() Quote:
|
#116
|
||
|
||
![]() Quote:
First, I am not certain that The Villages is a HOA (I kind of think it is not). Homeowners do not get to vote on the budget or reserves each year. If it were, it would follow a similar statute as is in 718.110(13)The Florida Condominium Act, in Section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes, limits the ability of a condominium association to amend its documents to impose new rental restrictions. The statute states that “an amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.” OR HOA Florida Statutes 720 of the Florida Statutes will also clarify that a rental prohibition or regulation that does not apply to a current title holder (because that owner did not consent to the amendment) also will not apply to a subsequent title holder following certain “ownership